Effective date: July 2018

1. SUMMARY

1.1 Green Caffeen Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other guidelines and rules made or approved by the Australian Information Commissioner from time to time.

1.2 We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided by users of our platform which provides our users access to eco-friendly cups and an associated ‘swap and go’ exchange for the eco-friendly cups (Service) and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of that information.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We only collect such personal information as is necessary to enable us to provide the Services to our users and to improve the quality of Service we provide to our users.

2.2 The types of personal information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to:

(a) Personal Data: information that can be used to identify you or contact you. Such information may include, but is not limited to your full name, email address, residential or business address, mobile phone number and facsimile number.

(b) Service Use Data: information concerning your interaction with the Service and the Green Caffeen mobile application (App).

(c) Usage Data: information that your web browser sends whenever you visit the Website or when you access the Service from a mobile device or tablet. Such information may include, but is not limited to your IP address, browser type and version, type of mobile device being used, mobile operating system, diagnostic data and time spent on the Website.

(d) Cookies: files with small amounts of data which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Your browser can be directed to refuse all cookies or not accept cookies. This may disable some parts of the Website. The types of cookies that may be used by us are in place to secure access to the Website, ensure any preferences or settings input by our users are saved and can be recalled.

(e) Location Data: information provided by a device that establishes the current geographical position of the device user (together, the Information).

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We may use the Information for the purposes of:

(a) providing the Service to you;

(b) updating the Service or App;

(c) gathering information that will assist us in improving or amending the Service provided to you;

(d) tailoring relevant aspects of the Service to you, based on your preferences;

(e) providing marketing material and associated information to you; and

(f) a purpose permitted or required by law.

3.2 We may also use the Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

3.3 If you receive correspondence from us, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

3.4 When we collect the Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting such information and how we plan to use it.

4. DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We may disclose the Information to the following parties:

(a) Service Providers
We may engage third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. These third parties have access to the Information so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and ultimately allow us to provide the Service and are prohibited from using the Information for any other purpose than providing assistance. We may permit our service providers to use aggregate information which does not identify you.

(b) Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

(c) Café Subscribers
We may share the Information with café subscribers of the Service for internal business purposes, including for customer support, marketing, technical operations and for the purposes of providing and the Service to you and improving the Service. We may permit our café subscribers access to use of aggregate information in the form of an analytics report, which does not identify you.

(d) Business Partners
We may share the Information with our business partners in connection with offering you co-branded services, providing additional services or engaging in joint marketing activities.

5. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

5.1 Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect the Information only from you. In some circumstances we may be provided with certain information by third parties. In these circumstances we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

5.2 Our Service may contain links to third party websites that are not operated by us. We have no control over, nor do we accept responsibility for policy practices of third party websites.

6. PAYMENTS

6.1 We may provide paid goods or services within the Service. In such cases, we use third party services for payment processing.

6.2 We will not store or collect your payment information or details. This information is provided directly to our third party-payment processors directly.

6.3 The payment processors we work with are: Stripe. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 The Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.2 No method of storage of personal information is 100% secure.

7.3 When the Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Information. However, most of the Information is or will be stored by us for a minimum of 7 years.

8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 You may access the Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

8.2 We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of the Information.

8.3 In order to protect the Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

9. QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1 It is an important to us that the Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the Information is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

10. UPDATES

10.1 This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

11. COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

11.1 If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: admin@greencaffeen.com.au